English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
equity market [correct]
DEF: A notional subdivision of the securities market relating to the issue and trading of shares, such as common shares, that do not carry a stipulated rate of return.
OBS: Compare to «fixed income market».
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
marché des actions [correct, masculine noun]; marché des titres participatifs [correct, masculine noun]; marché boursier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché de capitaux sur lequel sont négociés les actions et autres titres ou instruments donnant droit à une participation sans restriction aux bénéfices de l'émetteur, par exemple les actions ordinaires.