English (Stairs and Stairways)
bull-nose starting step [correct]; bullnose starting step [correct]; bullnose starting tread [correct]
DEF: In stair building, a step which is rounded at the outer corner, as the starting step which extends beyond the newel post.
OBS: bullnose tread. A tread that has one or both sides finished in a radius. Often used as a starting step and often requires a curved riser beneath.
French (Escaliers)
marche de départ adoucie [correct, feminine noun]; départ adouci [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: départ. Première marche d'un escalier.
OBS: Voir fiches «starting step» et «bull-nose step».