English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
self-avoiding random walk [correct]; SARW [correct]
CONT: The self-avoiding random walk (SARW) goes forward with no regard to its past positions, except that it is prohibited from passing through a point more than once, and form entering a region from which it will find it impossible to exit. All the permissible directions are given equal probabilities.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
marche aléatoire auto-évitante [feminine noun]; promenade aléatoire sans boucle [feminine noun]; promenade au hasard sans boucle [feminine noun]; randonnée sans boucle [feminine noun]
OBS: Renseignement retrouvé dans la base de données PASCAL. Voir "marche aléatoire" et "marche auto-évitante".