English (Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
market-based approach [correct]; market approach [correct]; market data comparable approach [correct]; market-based valuation [correct]
DEF: A general way of determining a value indication of a business, business ownership interest, security, or intangible asset by using one or more methods that compare the subject to similar businesses, business ownership interests, securities, or intangible assets that have been sold.
French (Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
approche marché [correct, feminine noun]; approche fondée sur le marché [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation par comparaison [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des comparables [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de l’analyse comparative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Façon d'aborder une évaluation d'entreprise au moyen d'une ou de plusieurs méthodes fondées sur des comparaisons entre l'objet de l'évaluation et des objets similaires qui ont été vendus.