English (Rail Transport Operations)
forward/backward code [correct]
OBS: Term used in the centralized management of CN freight traffic called TRACS (Traffic Reporting and Controlling System).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
code marche AV/AR [correct, masculine noun]; code marche avant/arrière [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Termes utilisés dans le système de gestion centralisée du trafic marchandises du CN appelé système TRACS.