English (Loans; Financial Institutions)
mortgage insurance market [correct]
CONT: Even though it [Canada Housing and Mortgage Corporation] still retains a dominant role in the Canadian mortgage insurance market, the market is now rapidly filling up with eager and well-capitalized competitors. Currently there are two private sector mortgage insurers operating in Canada: Genworth and AIG. Two more are expected to begin operations next year.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Institutions financières)
marché de l'assurance hypothécaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le marché canadien de l'assurance hypothécaire a connu dernièrement plusieurs autres changements. Un nouvel assureur privé, AIG United Guaranty Canada, est entré sur le marché à l'automne 2006, et deux autres sociétés ont récemment obtenu l'autorisation des autorités fédérales d'en faire autant.