English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
fast forward control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device to provide rapid forward movement of the recording medium or of the recording head, playback head or combined head.
OBS: fast forward control: term standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande de marche avant rapide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: commande de marche avant rapide : terme normalisé par l'ISO.