English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
foreign exchange market [correct]; exchange market [correct]; foreign-exchange market [correct]; forex market [correct]; currency market
DEF: A market where foreign currencies are traded, and the daily or spot and future prices of currencies are decided.
CONT: Recent turmoil in the Southeast Asian currency markets, as well as the earlier Mexican crisis and collapse of the European exchange rate mechanism in 1992-93, has heightened interest in the causes and symptoms of currency crises.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
marché des changes [correct, masculine noun]; marché des devises [correct, masculine noun]; marché cambiste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marché, au comptant ou à terme, de devises qui sont généralement cotées par rapport à la monnaie nationale.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
mercado de divisas [correct, masculine noun]; mercado cambiario [correct, masculine noun]; mercado de cambios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de operaciones con monedas extranjeras que determinan los precios diarios de una moneda en función de otras.
CONT: Las recientes conmociones de los mercados cambiarios de Asia sudoriental, el desencadenamiento de la crisis de México y el colapso del mecanismo europeo de ajuste de cambios en 1992-93 han despertado un mayor interés en las causas y los síntomas de las crisis cambiarias.