English (Industrial Design)
anticipatory study [proposal, see observation]
OBS: anticipate:Many techniques are used in forecasting potential and sales, but they can be grouped under two basic approaches: (1) extending past behavior; and (2) anticipating future behavior. ...
OBS: When we try to anticipate what will happen in the future, we have to use other methods [like] ... juries of executive opinions, salesmen's estimates, surveys, panels, and market tests.
French (Dessin industriel)
étude de marché active [correct, feminine noun]; étude active [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Études de marché. [...] Deux possibilités : soit s'intéresser au comportement de ces agents [de ventes] par rapport aux produits comparables déjà sur le marché [...] soit leur demander comment ils se comporteront vis-à-vis du nouveau produit, à partir de ses descriptions préliminaires et états intermédiaires. Dans le premier cas, il s'agit d'études rétroactives [sic] [...] Dans le second cas, il s'agit d'études actives [...]