English (Marketing Research; Foreign Trade)
market research [correct]; market research survey [correct]; market research study [correct]; market study [correct]; market survey [correct]
DEF: The application of known factors and statistics to the development of short and long-range planning to forecast the future potential of a market if certain strategies and plans are followed. This form of research also pays close attention to known, as well as inferred, data about consumer buying habits and the continuing state of the economy.
CONT: A "market research study" is carried out very early in the product development cycle, while the product is still in the "idea stage". "Market tests" occur at a later stage and refer to trial introductions of new products. See the record for this latter term.
French (Étude du marché; Commerce extérieur)
étude de marché [correct, feminine noun]; étude du marché [correct, feminine noun]; enquête de marché [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude visant à définir un marché donné et à analyser l'offre, la demande et les conditions de ce marché afin de déterminer les possibilités de commercialisation d'un bien ou d'un service.
OBS: étude de marché : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Comercio exterior)
prospección de mercados [correct, feminine noun]; estudio del mercado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis de un mercado antes del lanzamiento de un producto o un servicio de carácter comercial.