English (Ship Maintenance; Pumps)
recirculation of discharge
OBS: To prevent air-locking of the pump.
French (Entretien des navires; Pompes)
marche en circuit fermé [feminine noun]; marche en canard [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour éviter le désamorçage de la pompe.