English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
money market rate [correct]; money market index [correct]
DEF: Interest paid by depositors who invest in money market instruments or federally insured deposits paying market rates of return. Money rates are reported in daily newspapers, and include such key rates as broker call loans, the federal funds rate, rates on bankers' acceptances, Eurodollar time deposits, the 3-month and 6-month Treasury bill rate, and the London Interbank offered rate (Libor).
OBS: In the U.S., there is no single rate but a series of rates, including the prime rate, the Federal Reserve discount rate, the Federal Funds rate, the [one] month commercial paper rate and [six] month Treasury Bill rate.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
taux du marché monétaire [correct, masculine noun]; TMN [correct]
DEF: Taux d'intérêt pratiqué sur le marché monétaire, servant de référence au calcul des intérêts afférents à un instrument financier, par exemple le taux de rendement des bons du Trésor ou des acceptations bancaires, ou encore le taux LIBOR (London Interbank Offered Rate)
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
tasa del mercado monetario [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; tipo del mercado monetario [correct, masculine noun, Spain]