English (Traction (Rail); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
engine start up [correct]
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Transmissions mécaniques)
mise en marche du moteur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.
OBS: (IGE-matériel de traction).