English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
Nordic pole walking [correct]; NPW [correct]; Nordic walking [correct]; urban poling [correct]; pole walking [correct]
CONT: Nordic pole walking is a low-impact exercise that can be done by nearly anyone. It works 90% of your muscles and burns up to 46% more calories than regular walking. ... Nordic pole walking originated in Finland and dates back to the early part of the 20th century. To stay in great physical condition all year long, cross-country skiers used their ski poles during the warmer months as their off-season training.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
marche nordique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique d’entraînement qui permet d’activer le haut du corps et de travailler, avec la technique finlandaise, [près de] 90 % de vos muscles [...]
CONT: Le principe est simple : il s’agit d’accentuer le mouvement naturel des bras pendant la marche et de propulser le corps vers l’avant à l’aide des bâtons qui permettent d’aller plus vite et plus loin. L’ensemble du corps entre en action et la dépense d’énergie est accrue. La marche nordique permet de brûler près de 40 % de plus de calories que la marche traditionnelle.