English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
open market distribution [correct]
CONT: This method applies to the following three types of distributions: (i) The distribution of treasury shares having been firmly underwritten by a member acting on his own behalf or on behalf of a principal. (ii) The distribution of previously issued shares held by a corporation or an individual which are considered to be in distribution to the public. (iii) The distribution of treasury shares of a listed company on a best efforts basis where a member is acting as agent of the listed company.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
placement sur le marché ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; placement sur le marché public [masculine noun]
CONT: Cette méthode peut être utilisée pour les trois catégories suivantes de placement: (i) placement d'actions de trésorerie d'une compagnie qui ont été prises ferme par un membre de la Bourse de Vancouver qui se porte contrepartie ou fait fonction de mandataire; (ii) placement d'actions déjà émises, détenues par une compagnie ou par un particulier, qui est considéré comme un appel public à l'épargne; (iii) placement d'actions de trésorerie d'une compagnie dont les actions sont inscrites à la cote, effectué par une firme membre faisant fonction de mandataire de ladite compagnie en convenant de faire un placement pour compte.