English (Law of Contracts (common law); Execution of Work (Construction))
prime contract [correct]
DEF: A contract which provides for a direct relationship between the owner and the party who is responsible for the project described therein.
OBS: Term and definition approved by the committee studying the terminology related to major project management.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Exécution des travaux de construction)
marché principal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et définition approuvés par le Comité du Centre international GP, chargé de l'étude des termes sur la gestion des grands projets.