English (Management Operations (General))
market-focused manufacturing [correct]; market-oriented manufacturing [correct]; market-organized manufacturing [correct]
CONT: (...) companies that adopt a product- or market-oriented organization in manufacturing tend to have a strong market orientation and are unwilling to accept the organizational rigidity and lengthened response time that usually accompany centralized coordination. Most companies in the packaging industry provide examples of such product-and market-focused manufacturing organizations.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
production centrée sur le marché; production axée sur le marché; production en fonction du marché
CONT: (...) les entreprises dont l'organisation de la production est centrée sur le produit ou le marché sont généralement peu disposées à accepter la rigidité organisationnelle et l'allongement du temps de réponse (...) La plupart des entreprises dans le secteur de l'emballage sont des exemples d'organisation de la production centrée sur le produit ou le marché.