English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
cautionary limit [correct]
OBS: Cautionary limits, as defined in the Canadian Rail Operating Rules (CROR), are essentially an extension of the main track through yards and terminals where movements must operate at reduced speed (a speed that will allow to stop within one-half the range of vision of equipment) and be prepared to stop short of a red signal or a switch not properly lined.
OBS: cautionary limit: term often used in the plural.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
zone de marche prudente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les zones de marche prudente, telles que définies dans le Règlement d’exploitation ferroviaire du Canada (REF), sont essentiellement la prolongation de la voie principale dans les triages et les terminaux, où les mouvements doivent circuler à la vitesse réduite (vitesse permettant de s’arrêter en deçà de la moitié de la distance de visibilité d’un matériel roulant) et être prêts à s’arrêter avant un signal rouge ou un aiguillage mal orienté.