English (Government Contracts; Public Administration)
contracting activity [correct]; government contracting activity [correct]; public contracting activity [correct]
CONT: The objective of the audit was to determine if [the department] carries out its contracting activities for professional and special services in a manner that respects access, competition, and fairness, in compliance with authorities.
French (Marchés publics; Administration publique)
activité de passation de marché [correct, feminine noun]; activité de passation de marchés [correct, feminine noun]; activité de passation de marchés publics [correct, feminine noun]; activité de passation de contrats [correct, feminine noun]; activité de passation de contrat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les activités de passation de marché englobent toutes les étapes depuis l'appui des projets [jusqu'au suivi et contrôle des marchés, en passant par] l'identification et formulation [des] besoins, la sélection des méthodes d'achat, la préparation des documents d'appel d'offres, l'évaluation [des marchés] [et leur] attribution [...]