English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
published market [correct]
CONT: ... where there is a "published market" in the class of securities acquired under such an agreement (i.e., where they are listed on a recognized exchange or are traded in a market with their prices published in a newspaper), and the offeror pays an amount in excess of the market price of the securities, plus reasonable brokerage fees and other commissions, he is obliged by the Act to make a "follow-up" offer to the holders of all other securities of that class for consideration equal to the greatest consideration paid under any private agreement.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
marché publié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) lorsqu'il existe un «marché publié» pour la classe d'actions acquises en vertu de telles conventions (c.-à-d. lorsqu'elles sont inscrites à la cote d'une bourse reconnue ou qu'elles se négocient sur un marché et que leur cours est publié dans un journal), et que l'initiateur paie un montant en excédent du cours du marché des actions, plus des frais de courtage raisonnable et autres commissions, il est tenu par la Loi de faire une «offre complémentaire» («follow-up» offer) aux porteurs de toutes les autres actions de cette classe à un prix égal au prix le plus élevé payé en vertu de l'offre.