English (Administration (Indigenous Peoples))
Aboriginal set-asides [correct]
CONT: Presently government procurement is guided by principles of open, fair and competitive processes exercised with prudence, and probity. It is often used as a tool to effect other government initiatives (e.g. employment equity, international sanctions, Aboriginal set-asides, etc.). The RFP [Request for Proposal] will prescribe specific categories of projects and will require bidders to address the manner in which procurement for projects in these categories will be carried out.
French (Administration (Peuples Autochtones))
marchés réservés aux entreprises autochtones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que les marchés du gouvernement sont actuellement régis par des principes de transparence, d'équité et de concurrence, qu'ils sont soumis à des impératifs de circonspection et de probité et qu'ils servent souvent d'outils pour réaliser d'autres activités du gouvernement (par exemple l'équité en matière d'emploi, les sanctions internationales et les marchés réservés aux autochtones), la DDP [Demande de proposition] prescrira certaines catégories de projets et obligera les soumissionnaires à exposer les modalités selon lesquelles les achats portant sur des projets appartenant à ces catégories seront réalisés.