English (Marketing Research; Surveys (Public Relations); Advertising)
test market [correct]
CONT: some areas are especially appropriate for use as test markets for estimating sales potentials of regional or even national areas.
French (Étude du marché; Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Publicité)
marché-test [correct, masculine noun]; marché témoin [correct, masculine noun]; marché-témoin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] opération de vente territorialement limitée, dont l'objectif est de prévoir les réactions d'un marché plus large.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Encuestas (Relaciones públicas); Publicidad)
mercado de prueba [correct, masculine noun]