English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
great pearl oyster [correct]; black lip [correct]; black lip pearl oyster
CONT: The great pearl oyster (Pinctada margaritifera ... belongs to [the group Pteria] and is the most significant pearl producer.
OBS: black lip: a pearl oyster (Pinctada margaritifera) that has valves with a black margin.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
huître perlière [correct, feminine noun]; méléagrine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'huître perlière ou Méléagrine : Pteria (Pinctada) margaritifera est classée parmi les Ptériidés; c'est elle qui fournit les perles et la nacre. Sa coquille peut atteindre 20 cm. de diamètre; elle est oblique et formée de deux grosses valves inégales dont la couche externe est d'une couleur bleuâtre.