English (Aeroindustry)
design margin [correct]
CONT: Monitoring noise technology research ... b. identify and quantify typical design margins and implementation time frames associated with the industrial application of new noise reduction technologies ...
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
marge de conception [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recherche sur les technologies de surveillance acoustique - [...] b. définir et quantifier les marges de conception typiques et les calendriers de mise en œuvre liés à l'application industrielle de ces nouvelles technologies de réduction du bruit [...]