English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Urban Planning; Accounting)
financial flexibility [correct]
CONT: [The] approach will provide a predictable stream of payments over several years that provinces and municipalities can borrow against, providing greater financial flexibility to raise sufficient funds to move forward with greater infrastructure investments in the short term.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Aménagement urbain; Comptabilité)
marge de manœuvre financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette approche offrira des versements prévisibles étalés sur plusieurs années, que les provinces et les municipalités pourront utiliser pour garantir des emprunts, fournissant ainsi une plus grande marge de manœuvre financière pour amasser suffisamment de fonds afin d'entreprendre des investissements en matière d'infrastructure plus importants à court terme.