English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Elements)
joint margin
DEF: The theoretical distance between the joint face of a building component and the joint reference plane.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Éléments du bâtiment)
marge [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance théorique entre la face de joint d'un composant de bâtiment et le plan de référence de joint.