English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
budget flexibility [correct]
CONT: The analysis, which sought to determine whether the governments adopt proper institutional arrangements for budgeting, focused on five features: ... top-down techniques for setting expenditure ceilings and budget flexibility ...
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
flexibilité budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]; marge de manœuvre budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’évaluation, qui cherchait à déterminer le niveau d’adoption de mécanismes institutionnels appropriés en matière budgétaire, portait sur cinq volets : [...] les méthodes de type «descendantes» pour fixer les plafonds de dépenses et la flexibilité budgétaire [...]