English (Cosmetology)
horse chestnut extract [correct]; HCE [correct]
CONT: ... its primary active constituent, escin, exert several beneficial affects on the circulatory system. HCE is a veinotonic (tonifies the veins) and helps reduce fluid accumulation in the tissues. It has been shown to reduce leg circumference and volume in individuals with excessive fluid accumulation in these tissues. HCE also helps protect blood vessels from damaging free radicals. Products that contain Horse Chestnut Extract: Cream Sensitive.
French (Cosmétologie)
extrait de marron d’Inde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'extrait de marron d'Inde est un des constituants du Complexe Antipollution Exclusif Clarins (Brevet Clarins).