English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
maroon [correct, noun]; salute [noun]
DEF: The consecutive "booms" that end most shows with a loud report.
OBS: There are two different types of maroons: standard and titanium.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
marron [masculine noun]; marron d’air [masculine noun]; fusée à pétard [feminine noun]
DEF: Artifice détonant comparable à un coup de tonnerre ou à un coup de canon.
OBS: Ces bombes [marrons] sont généralement utilisées pour signaler le début ou la fin d'un spectacle.