English (Botany)
Indian shot [correct]; Indian cane [correct]
OBS: Plant from central America.
French (Botanique)
canne d’Inde [correct, feminine noun]; safran marron [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante d'Amérique centrale.
Spanish (Botánica)
caña de Indias [feminine noun]; cañacoro [masculine noun]; caña de cuentas [feminine noun]