English (Mammals)
Tasmanian wolf [correct]; Tasmanian tiger [correct]; Thylacinus cynocephalus [correct, Latin]
DEF: A marsupial dog that once lived in Tasmania, believed to be extinct since 1935.
French (Mammifères)
loup marsupial [correct, masculine noun]; loup de Tasmanie [correct, masculine noun]; thylacine [correct, masculine noun]; tigre de Tasmanie [correct, masculine noun]; Thylacinus cynocephalus [correct, Latin]