English (Applications of Automation)
marsupial robot
CONT: Marsupial robots act as a family. Like a kangaroo, a large mother robot carries one or more smaller child robots. The mother provides a docking platform to load and unload her "kids." Should the mother's eyesight (her computer vision) begin to fail, for example, her kids will guide her back to their home using wireless sensors and adjustable autonomy. Marsupial robots are useful in search and rescue missions, performing repetitious tasks, and handling hazardous materials.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot marsupial [masculine noun]
OBS: [Le] mode "marsupial". Les robots se comportent comme une famille, une mère robot transportant des enfants robots plus petits. Elle leur offre une plate-forme servant aussi de base arrière. La mère et les enfants s'assistent réciproquement en cas de défaillances.