English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
rock drill drifter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Percussive tool of heavy construction with rotating chuck for drilling holes in rock, used with a suitable support.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
marteau perforateur lourd [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil à percussion de modèle lourd à mandrin rotatif utilisé avec un support convenable pour percer des trous dans la roche.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.