English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
carriage rock drill drifter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rock drill drifter, slide-mounted on a carriage, used to strike the rear end of a drill rod which is fitted with a drill bit in its front end.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
marteau perforateur sur glissière [correct, standardized]
DEF: Marteau perforateur lourd monté sur glissière, utilisé pour frapper l'extrémité arrière d'une tige de forage munie d'une pièce de forage à son extrémité avant.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.