English (Hand Tools)
mounted rock drill [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A rotary and percussive hydraulic tool for drilling or core drilling in rock, brickwork, concrete, etc., mounted to a carrier.
OBS: mounted rock drill: The plural form of this term (mounted rock drills) and the definition have been standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main)
marteau-perforateur fixe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative et à percussion pour percer et carotter dans la pierre, la maçonnerie, le béton, etc., montée sur un support.
OBS: marteau-perforateur fixe : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 2007.