English (Mountain Sports)
piton hammer [correct, noun]; alpine hammer [correct, noun]; hammer axe [correct, noun]; north wall hammer; north wall hammer axe
CONT: Piton hammers [are] essential for driving and removing pitons and, occasionally, removing chocks. ... One end of the hammer head should have a good-sized striking surface for driving pitons; the other end should taper to a pick.
CONT: The piton hammer is available in a modular version with interchangeable components, making the tool suitable for mixed climbing, that is, terrain where there is rock, snow and ice.
French (Sports de montagne)
marteau-piolet [correct, masculine noun]; marteau piolet [correct, masculine noun]; piolet-marteau [correct, masculine noun]; piolet marteau [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; marteau d’escalade [masculine noun]; marteau dépitonneur [masculine noun]; dépitonneur [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil qui plante ou extrait les pitons.
CONT: Le piolet-marteau, traditionnellement employé pour les faces nord en terrain mixte, difficile, permet à la fois d'ancrer et de planter des pitons.
CONT: [... ] le marteau dépitonneur est destiné à l'usage du second de cordée. [...] Sa tête comporte d'un côté une surface de frappe, de l'autre une lame effilée [...]