English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
hammered effect finish [correct, officially approved]
OBS: hammered effect finish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
fini à effet de martelage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fini à effet de martelage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).