English (Metal Quenching)
martensite
DEF: an unstable constituent in quenched steel, formed without diffusion and only during cooling below a certain temperature
French (Trempe (Métal))
martensite [masculine noun]
CONT: le refroidissement brutal, par trempe, de l'austénite, donne naissance à un constituant hors d'équilibre, la martensite.