English (Physics of Solids)
martensite [correct]; martensitic phase [correct]; martensite phase [correct]
DEF: The low-temperature, low-symmetry (tetragonal) crystal microstructure of shape-memory alloys produced by the martensitic transformation of austenite.
CONT: ... there are three tetragonal variants of martensite for the cubic-to-tetragonal transformation ... the coexistence of several martensitic phases is at the basis of the intriguing shape-memory effect which occurs for example in nitinol: a deformation can be reversed upon heating.
OBS: austenite: The high-temperature, high-symmetry (cubic) crystal microstructure of shape-memory alloys.
OBS: martensitic transformation: A diffusionless solid-to-solid phase transition characterized by a rapid change of crystal structure, observed in metals, alloys, ceramics, and proteins.
French (Physique des solides)
martensite [correct, feminine noun]; phase martensitique [correct, feminine noun]; phase martensite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure cristallographique tétragonale, stable à basse température, qui résulte de la transformation martensitique de l'austénite lors d'un refroidissement.
OBS: transformation martensitique : Il s'agit d'une transformation de phase solide/solide, réversible et sans diffusion. En d'autres mots, les molécules changent de forme en fonction de la température en demeurant à leur position respective.
OBS: austénite : Structure cristallographique cubique des alliages à mémoire de forme, stable à haute température, qui résulte du chauffage de la martensite.