English (Mammals)
American marten [correct]; American pine marten [see observation]
OBS: A mammal of the family Mustelidae.
OBS: American pine marten: The American marten is sometimes referred to as a pine marten due to the similarities shared with their European pine marten relatives.
French (Mammifères)
martre d’Amérique [correct, feminine noun]; martre américaine [feminine noun]
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Mustelidae et de l'ordre des carnivores, qui vit en Amérique du Nord.