English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
Martindale wear abrasion tester [correct]; Martindale abrasion tester [correct]; Martindale tester [correct]; Martindale [correct]
OBS: The Martindale wear abrasion tester provides a means of determination of the abrasion resistance of all knitted, woven, non woven and coated fabrics.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
Martindale [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Martindale. Appareil permettant de réaliser des essais d'abrasion ou de boulochage sur tout type d'étoffe.