English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
winch end whip [correct]
DEF: Rope forming a component part of the fixed span assembly, which is connected to a winch for hoisting and lowering the unloaded derrick boom.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
câble de manœuvre d’apiquage [correct, masculine noun]; queue de martinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble faisant partie de l'apiquage fixe, qui relie au treuil utilisé pour le mâtage ou l'affalage de la corne de charge à vide.