English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
running martingale [correct]; ring martingale [correct]
DEF: A device consisting of a strap divided about a foot from the bridle end into two parts, each with a ring at the end through which the reins are passed.
CONT: The snaffle reins are run through the rings of the running martingale.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
martingale à anneaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lanière de cuir qui est fixée à la sangle, se divise en deux branches et porte des anneaux dans lesquels coulissent les rênes du filet.
CONT: La martingale à anneaux, divisée en deux au-dessus du poitrail rejoint chacune des rênes.