English (Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices)
sable brush [correct]
OBS: Used, among other things, for "painting in" acrylic fillings.
French (Dentisterie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
pinceau à poil de martre [correct, masculine noun]