English (Water Transport)
maru [correct]
DEF: Suffix that is part of the name of Japanese merchant and fishing vessels.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Transport par eau)
maru [correct]
DEF: Suffixe faisant partie des noms des navires marchands et des bateaux de pêche japonais.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.