English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
Maryland sanicle [correct]; Maryland black-snakeroot [correct]; Maryland black sanicle [correct]; black snakeroot [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Apiaceae.
OBS: black snakeroot: common name also used to refer to the species Actaea racemosa.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
sanicle du Maryland [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Apiaceae.