English (Theatre and Opera)
breeches role [correct]; trouser role [correct]; pants role [correct]
CONT: A breeches role (also pants role or trouser role) is a role in which an actress appears in male clothing. In opera it can also refer to any male character that is sung and acted by a female singer. In the case of a woman playing the role of a young man, the part is often filled by a mezzo soprano or a contralto.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
rôle masculin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Giuditta Pasta s'est montrée exeptionnelle dans les rôles masculins (Tancredi, Romeo, Otello), tout particulièrement dans celui de Romeo, selon l'avis unanime de la presse et des amateurs de cette période.