English (Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
male issue [correct]
CONT: This is a term of art, meaning male descendants claiming exclusively through the male line, although it will yield to a contrary indication in the context. "Male descendants" is a term of ordinary speech, though it may mean "male issue" in its context.
OBS: The expression "male descendants" is not a term of art but one of ordinary speech. It may be presumed to mean the same as "male issue" but the presumption is rebutted by a very small indication to the contrary in the context.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
héritier de sexe masculin [correct, masculine noun]