English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hormones; Reproduction (Medicine))
male climacteric [correct]
CONT: Since the discovery of the male climacteric, the experts have been discussing its correct nomenclature; andropause, climacteric virile, or hormone decline are only a few of the possible terms ... In the meantime the term andropause has become a handy catchword, even though with the male climacteric there is no end to procreative ability - only a continual decline in hormone levels.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Hormones; Reproduction (Médecine))
climatère masculin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des symptômes ou le syndrome de l'andropause.
CONT: La plupart des changements physiologiques de nature sexuelle qui accompagnent le vieillissement caractérisent le climatère. La ménopause correspond à la cessation du cycle menstruel et marque la fin de la période de procréation chez la femme. Bien que le climatère masculin soit caractérisé par une diminution de la quantité de spermatozoïdes viables, l'homme vieillissant ne perd pas sa capacité d'engendrer.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Hormonas; Reproducción (Medicina))
climaterio masculino [correct, masculine noun]