English (Fish)
muskellunge [correct]; lunge [correct, noun]; musky [correct]; tiger muskellunge [correct]; maskinonge [correct, see observation, Canada]; muskalonge; muskall unge; spotted muskellunge; barred muskellunge; tiger musky [regional]; great muskellunge
OBS: Fish belonging to the family Esocidae (pike family.). Author: Mitchill. 1824.
OBS: Although muskellunge is the accepted common name in the United States, this fish is officially designated in the laws and publications of Canada as "maskinonge". There are more than fifty common names and variations in spelling ... The names have been influenced by local fancy and description and the origin of the fishermen.
OBS: tiger musky: the true muskellunge in Minnesota has long been called tiger musky.
French (Poissons)
maskinongé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Esocidés (brochets). Auteur : Mitchill, 1824.