English (Acoustics (Physics))
simultaneous masking [correct]
DEF: Masking that occurs when a loud sound prevents us from hearing other, smaller, sounds that occur simultaneously.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masquage simultané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masquage se produisant lorsqu'un son de forte intensité empêche de percevoir d'autres sons de plus faible intensité émis simultanément.