English (Arms Control; Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
hide-in-an-earthquake technique [correct]; earthquake masking [correct]
OBS: Evasion technique which involves detonating a small underground explosion soon after the occurrence of a large earthquake near the test site such that its signals will be masked or obscured by those of the larger event.
French (Contrôle des armements; Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
camouflage dans un séisme [correct, masculine noun]; dissimulation dans un séisme [correct, feminine noun]; masquage par un séisme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.