English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Noise Pollution)
sound masking system [correct, noun]
CONT: In general, the purpose of a sound masking system is to provide [greater] conversational privacy (and therefore improved productivity for those not involved in the conversation) in an open-office environment by adding ambient noise and shaping the noise signal to mask speech.
PHR: electronic sound masking system, commercial sound masking system
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Pollution par le bruit)
système de masquage sonore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un système de masquage sonore se compose de contrôleurs, de haut-parleurs, de capteurs et de logiciels. [...] Le système camoufle les bruits gênants en diffusant un bruit de fond agréable. Ce bruit est ajusté au niveau sonore de la parole dans la pièce.