English (Programming Languages)
information hiding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The principle of denying access to or knowledge of a language construct or specific details thereof, except for those details considered essential for the user to know.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
masquage d’information [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Principe qui consiste au refus à un utilisateur de déceler l'existence d'une entité, d'y accéder ou d'en consulter une partie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.