English (Telecommunications; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
optical shadowing [correct]
French (Télécommunications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
masquage optique [correct, masculine noun]