English (Experimental Psychology)
backward masking [correct]
CONT: Backward masking occurs when a briefly presented visual target stimulus becomes difficult to see because of the appearance of a mask stimulus that follows the target.
French (Psychologie expérimentale)
masquage rétroactif [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans une succession de stimuli, pour des intervalles et des intensités relatives déterminés, le premier ou le second peut ne pas être perçu, se trouvant ainsi masqué, dans un sens rétroactif ou proactif.