English (Acoustics (Physics))
temporal masking [correct]
DEF: Masking that occurs when a loud transient sound prevents us from hearing sounds that occur just earlier (backward masking) and just later (forward masking) in time.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
masquage temporel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masquage survenant lorsqu'un son transitoire puissant empêche la perception d'autres sons émis juste avant celui-ci (masquage antérieur) et juste après (masquage postérieur).