English (Computer Programs and Programming)
information hiding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The technique of encapsulating software design decisions in modules in such a way that the modules' interfaces reveal as little as possible about the modules' inner workings; thus, each module is a "black box" to the other modules in the system.
OBS: The discipline of information hiding forbids the use of information about a module that is not in the module's interface specification.
OBS: information hiding: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
masquage de l'information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'encapsulage des décisions sur la conception de logiciels dans de modules de sorte que les interfaces de ces modules révèlent le moins de choses possible sur le fonctionnement interne de ceux-ci. Ainsi, chaque module est une "boîte noire" pour les autres modules du système.
OBS: Le masquage de l'information interdit l'utilisation d'informations sur un module qui n'est pas dans la spécification de l'interface du module.