English (Computer Graphics)
unsharp masking [correct]
DEF: A technique used to make scanned images sharper.
OBS: The process of scanning an image can make the image appear soft; high-end drum scanners perform unsharp masking automatically to create a sharper, crisper image. Flatbed scanners usually do not perform unsharp masking. Image editing applications such as Adobe Photoshop can be used to unsharp mask an image. (The name "unsharp masking" comes from the pre-computer photographic process used to sharpen a blurry negative.)
French (Infographie)
masquage flou [correct, masculine noun]; accentuation [feminine noun]
DEF: [Technique de] manipulation électronique de l'image [utilisée] pour en augmenter le détail et le contraste en réduisant la densité du bord clair et en augmentant le bord foncé.
OBS: masquage flou : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.