English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
error concealment [correct, standardized]
CONT: Error concealment in digital television signals. ... A method of concealing errors in a digital television signal formed by a plurality of sample signals corresponding respectively to sample positions along a horizontal scan line of a television picture made up of a plurality of such lines...
OBS: error concealment: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
masquage d'erreurs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [...] concerne plus particulièrement le masquage d'erreurs de transmission de séquences d'images de télévision dans lesquelles une chaîne d'images comprend de façon alternée une image codée de façon intrinsèque (image intra) et des images codées de façon relative par rapport à des images précédentes et/ou suivantes (images inter).
OBS: masquage d'erreurs : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).