English (Birds)
Western spindalis [correct]; northern stripe-headed tanager [former designation, correct, see observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Thraupidae.
OBS: Northern stripe-headed tanager was replaced (2000) by western spindalis.
OBS: In English scientific usage, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
tangara à tête rayée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tangara masqué [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Thraupidae.
OBS: tangara à tête rayée : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.