English (Computer Graphics; IT Security; Information Processing (Informatics))
alpha mask [correct]
DEF: A ... mask that clips above layers to its shape as well as its opacity.
CONT: Alpha masks ... hide anything that falls outside of their shape and also control the opacity of any layer they're masking.
French (Infographie; Sécurité des TI; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
masque alpha [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Seguridad de IT; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
máscara alfa [correct, feminine noun]