English (Computer Graphics)
opacity mask [correct]
DEF: ... a mask a mask, described by a brush or bitmap, that is applied to another object to make that object partially or completely transparent.
CONT: An opacity mask uses alpha channel information to specify how the source pixels of the object are blended into the final destination target. The transparent portions of the mask indicate the areas where the underlying image is hidden, whereas the opaque portions of the mask indicate where the masked object is visible.
French (Infographie)
masque d’opacité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
máscara de opacidad [correct, feminine noun]