English (Spacecraft; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Optics)
starshade [correct]
CONT: Working in conjunction with a space-based telescope, the starshade is able to position itself precisely between the telescope and the star that's being observed, and can block the starlight before it even reaches the telescope's mirrors.
French (Engins spatiaux; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Optique)
masque d’occultation externe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un [...] concept étudié dans le contexte des télescopes spatiaux est d'utiliser un masque d'occultation externe se trouvant à une grande distance en avant du télescope. Ce concept permettrait de bloquer la lumière de l'étoile avant même que les faisceaux ne puissent atteindre le télescope.