English (Acoustics (Physics))
mass centring [correct]
DEF: The process of determination of the rotor's principal axis of inertia followed by the machining of journals, centres or other reference surfaces to bring the axis of rotation, determined by these surfaces, into close proximity with the principal axis.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
centrage de masse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de détermination de l'axe principal d'inertie du rotor, suivi de l'usinage des tourillons, des centres ou d'autres surfaces de référence afin d'amener l'axe de rotation, déterminé par ces surfaces, à proximité de l'axe principal.