English (Atmospheric Physics)
continental arctic air mass [correct]; cA [correct]; continental arctic air [correct]; cA [correct]; cA
CONT: Continental arctic air, cA. This air mass originated over a snow- and ice-covered region. The air temperature in the troposphere rises or remains nearly stable with altitude, so this air is subject to intense cooling from below, with the result that deep inversions, called arctic inversions, occur in its lower layers.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
masse d’air continentale arctique [correct, feminine noun]; cA [correct, feminine noun]; air continental arctique [correct, masculine noun]; cA [correct, masculine noun]; cA
CONT: Air continental arctique, cA. À sa source, la masse d'air continentale arctique recouvre une région glacée et enneigée. Comme la température de l'air dans la troposphère croît ou reste presque stable avec l'altitude, le refroidissement intense que subit cet air en surface cause une profonde inversion dans ses couches inférieures.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire ártico continental [correct, feminine noun]; aire ártico continental [correct, masculine noun]; masa de aire ártica continental [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]
OBS: masa de aire ártica continental: La documentación impresa y los sitios web de fuentes reconocidas consultados hacen concordar el adjetivo "ártico" con aire y no con masa. La concordancia de los adjetivos con "masa" se observa en fuentes menos fidedignas.