English (Scientific Research)
critical mass of expertise [correct]; expert critical mass [correct]
CONT: Expert critical mass — Many [universities and research institutions] are understaffed and under-resourced. Often they have to provide services to a startling array of technologies with only limited expertise in those areas. The problem is often one of never reaching critical mass of people, expertise and resources. Once critical mass is achieved, then things can be radically different ...
French (Recherche scientifique)
masse critique d’expertise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le] Programme de recherche et développement coopérative axé sur l’industrie [...] favorise l’utilisation productive des connaissances par l’entremise de programmes réalisés en partenariat et constituant une masse critique d’expertise grâce aux chaires de recherche industrielle.