English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mass reference standard
CONT: The gravimetric engineers also completed specifications for the purchase of mass reference standards and standards of less than 1 mg during the third quarter.
OBS: mass reference standard: OIML Quarterly Report, third, 1988-1989, p. 7.
OBS: reference standard: A standard, generally of the highest metrological quality available at a given location, from which measurements made at that location are derived.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
étalon de référence de masse [masculine noun]
OBS: étalon de référence de masse : Rapport du troisième trimestre de l'OIML, 1988-1989, p. 7.
OBS: étalon de référence : Étalon, en général de la plus haute qualité métrologique disponible en un lieu donné ou dans une organisation donnée, dont dérivent les mesurages qui y sont faits.