English (Measuring Instruments; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
proof mass [correct]
DEF: The effective mass whose inertia transforms an acceleration along or about an input axis into a force or torque. The effective mass takes into consideration flotation and contributing parts of the suspension.
CONT: The function of an accelerometer is to measure specific forces acting on the vehicle, and hence changes in vehicle direction and position, within the gyro-stabilized frame of reference. Most acceleration measuring devices in use today employ the inertia reaction of a proof mass. The proof mass is manifested as pendulous unbalance, and is generally supported by flotation.
French (Appareils de mesure; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
masse d’épreuve [correct, feminine noun]; masse d'étalon [feminine noun]; masse effective [feminine noun]
CONT: L'accéléromètre permet de mesurer la force spécifique [...] de la relation ci-dessus appliquée à une masse d'épreuve, pour la maintenir en place dans un boîtier. Il peut être schématisé par une masse M, mobile suivant un axe appelé axe sensible, et maintenue dans le boîtier de l'accéléromètre par deux ressorts R1 et R2.
CONT: Si l'on avait adopté, à la place d'une toupie en rotation rapide, une simple «masse d'épreuve» de moments d'inertie principaux (A, B, C), l'application du même couple constant aurait conduit à une dérive angulaire présentant une accélération constante; [...]