English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
operating mass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The mass of the base machine with empty bowl, equipment specified by the manufacturer, operator (75 kg), full fuel tank and full lubricating, hydraulic and cooling systems.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers, dumpers and pipelayers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
masse en fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse de l'engin de base, la benne étant vide, avec tous les équipements spécifiés par le constructeur, y compris la masse du conducteur (75 kg), du réservoir de carburant rempli et des systèmes de lubrification, hydraulique et de refroidissement remplis.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses, des tombereaux et des tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.