English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
matrix; ground-mass
OBS: the medium in which grains or crystals are embedded.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
masse de fond
OBS: milieu dans lequel sont noyés des grains ou des cristaux.