English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
nominal linear density [correct]
CONT: Nominal linear density usually refers to the grey yarn; in certain sections of the textile trade, however, the same nominal linear density is used for chemically processes (bleached, dyed, etc.) yarns as for the original unprocessed yarns.
OBS: The nominal linear density of single yarns in the Tex System shall be chosen for the different types of textiles from the special lists agreed by the various sections of the industry.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
masse linéique nominale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La masse linéique nominale du fil simple dans le système Tex sera choisie, pour les divers types de textiles, sur les listes spéciales établies par les diverses branches de l'industrie textile, en fonction de leurs besoins.
OBS: La masse linéique nominale se réfère d'habitude au fil écru; dans certains secteurs du commerce textile, cependant, la même masse linéique nominale est utilisée tant pour des fils ayant subi un traitement chimique (blanchi, teint, etc.) que pour les fils originaux non traités.