English (Scientific Research Equipment; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
liquid chromatograph mass spectrometer [correct, noun]; LC/MS [correct, noun]
CONT: [A] liquid chromatograph mass spectrometer (LC/MS) is ... a device that is a combination of a liquid chromatograph (LC) and a mass spectrometer (MS). ... the LC/MS is ... used as an [analytical] instrument applicable for a wide range of materials, from volatile substances to refractory substances.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique; Chimie analytique)
chromatographe en phase liquide couplé à un spectromètre de masse [correct, masculine noun]; CL-SM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument] qui combine les [fonctions] de la chromatographie en phase liquide et de la spectrométrie de masse afin d'identifier et/ou de quantifier précisément de nombreuses substances.