English (Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry)
quadrupole time-of-flight liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry [correct]; Q-TOF LC-MS [correct]; quadrupole time-of-flight liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry [correct]; Q-TOF LC/MS [correct]; Q-TOF LC-MS [correct]; Q-TOF LC/MS; quadrupole time-of-flight LC/MS [correct]; Q-TOF LC/MS [correct]; Q-TOF LC/MS
OBS: Liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry (LC-MS, or alternatively HPLC-MS) is an analytical chemistry technique that combines the physical separation capabilities of liquid chromatography (or HPLC) with the mass analysis capabilities of mass spectrometry (MS). LC-MS is a powerful technique that has very high sensitivity and selectivity and so is useful in many applications. Its application is oriented towards the separation, general detection and potential identification of chemicals of particular masses in the presence of other chemicals[.]
OBS: There are many different mass analyzers that can be used in LC/MS. Single quadrupole, triple quadrupole, ion trap, time of flight (TOF) and quadrupole-time of flight (Q-TOF).
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique; Biochimie)
chromatographie liquide-spectrométrie de masse quadripolaire à temps de vol [proposal, masculine noun]; Q-TOF LC/MS [correct, masculine noun]; chromatographie liquide couplée à la spectrométrie de masse quadripolaire à temps de vol [proposal, feminine noun]; Q-TOF LC/MS [correct, feminine noun]; Q-TOF LC/MS
OBS: La chromatographie en phase liquide couplée à la spectrométrie de masse (en anglais Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry ou LC-MS) est une méthode d'analyse qui combine les performances de la chromatographie en phase liquide et de la spectrométrie de masse afin d'identifier et/ou de quantifier précisément de nombreuses substances.